Kalorya
  • Supplements
  • Workouts
  • Coaching
Blog
Log inSign up
Kalorya
Legal noticePrivacy policyHealth disclaimerAre you a coach?

© 2026 Kalorya

Food supplements should not be used as a substitute for a varied, balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle. The content of this site is for information only and does not replace medical advice.

ToolsSupplementsCoachLog in
HomeJournalAgendaCoachProfile
HomeClientsAgendaWorkoutsProfile
Home›Blog
Bodybuilding

Music during the training session: does it really make you lift more?

By Kalorya · October 25, 2026 · 7 min read

Main choisissant un morceau sur un smartphone branché à des écouteurs, posé sur un tapis de sport violet

Shixart1985 · CC BY 2.0

Putting on headphones before a set, does it really change anything? Yes, but not where you'd expect: music makes you do a few more reps and makes the effort more enjoyable, especially if you chose it yourself. It doesn't make you lift heavier on a single rep. Here is what twenty-two studies measure.

What the major syntheses say

The largest meta-analysis, published in 2020, brings together 139 studies and 3,599 participants. Listening to music during exertion improves feelings (effect of 0.48), physical performance (0.31), and perceived exertion (0.22), and slightly improves the body's efficiency, measured by oxygen consumption (0.15). Heart rate, however, does not budge (0.07, not significant). The performance gain is clearer with fast music than with slow or moderate music.

Effect of music during exertion, by measure(effect size (g))
Feeling (pleasure during exertion) : 0.48Feeling (pleasure during exertion)0.48Physical performance : 0.31Physical performance0.31Perceived exertion (lower) : 0.22Perceived exertion (lower)0.22Efficiency (oxygen consumption) : 0.15Efficiency (oxygen consumption)0.15Heart rate (not significant) : 0.07Heart rate (not significant)0.07

2020 meta-analysis, 139 studies, 3,599 participants

A 2025 meta-analysis on 59 studies confirms that the strongest effect is on mood: music improves pleasure (0.40) and arousal (0.39) during exertion. Tempo, exercise intensity, and the motivational nature of the track matter; sex, type of exercise, and choosing the music yourself changed nothing.

In bodybuilding: a few more reps

This is the result that comes up most often. A 2026 synthesis on 21 anaerobic exertion studies finds that music increases the number of reps (effect of 0.46) and improves feelings (0.75), but its effects on peak power, speed, and perceived exertion remain uncertain. By the way, heart rate went up by about 5 beats per minute.

Trials point in this direction. In 15 students, music increased total bench press reps from 38.3 to 41.7, and heart rate dropped back down faster after a cycling sprint (256 seconds versus 293). In 31 trained men, it increased the number of reps at 60% of the one-rep max (1RM), without changing the max load itself. In 10 trained men, listening to music before the bench press increased power, bar speed, and the number of reps to muscular failure.

Total reps on the bench press(reps)
Without music : 38.3Without music38.3With music : 41.7With music41.7

2020 trial, 15 students, self-selected music

⚠️It doesn't make you lift heavier

Music helps you keep going, not push harder a single time. In the 31 trained men, the max load on the bench press did not budge. A 2026 review on music selection notes that max strength remains largely unchanged, and in 20 athletes, the number of reps on the bench press didn't change either. A single trial is the exception: in 20 young men, their favorite musical genre made them produce higher max strength. Don't rely on your playlist to break a record.

Your music or someone else's?

This is the detail that matters most. In 12 trained men, the music they liked made them do more bench press reps than the music they didn't like, with a faster bar on the first reps and more motivation. In 19 trained men and women, the chosen music made them do more reps on the squat and deadlift; with imposed music they didn't like, motivation and pleasure dropped. In the 20 young men, their favorite genre won out over both a genre they didn't like and silence.

A 2023 meta-analysis on music listened to before exertion (30 studies) goes in the same direction: it improves average power (0.38) and peak power (0.53), reduces the time to finish a task and fatigue, and self-selected music does better than imposed music. In 20 athletes, the music they had chosen increased bench press power compared to silence.

🎧Did you know?

Music can also be useful between two efforts. In 12 young athletes, listening to fast music (130 beats per minute) for 15 minutes of rest made the second set of cycling sprints more powerful than after slow music (70 beats per minute) or silence.

Sprint, core training, endurance

For short and maximal efforts, results are contradictory. In 20 moderately active adults, music increased power output over four 30-second sprints and made the training session more enjoyable, without changing perceived exertion. In 36 men, music paced to the stride improved the 400 m time, whether motivating or neutral. But a 1999 trial found no difference on the same sprint test, and a 2020 meta-analysis on this test (9 papers) sees no effect on raw power, only on power relative to weight.

For sustained efforts, it is clearer. In 12 young adults, music listened to throughout the exercise prolonged core training and the wall sit, and delayed the feeling of fatigue; played only when fatigue set in, it helped very little. In endurance, a 2026 meta-analysis (15 studies, 339 participants) finds a time to exhaustion markedly longer (effect of 1.89), better performance over a fixed duration (0.39) and a lower perceived effort (0.36). To improve your fitness, the article improve your cardio reviews the subject.

⚖️The limits, all the same

All the studies in this article measure the effect on a single training session; none say whether training with music for months builds more muscle or strength. The trials involve 10 to 36 people, often young men. And not all find anything: in a trial on the plank, neither the slow nor the fast tempo changed perceived exertion, mood or time held, and in 30 trained practitioners, music improved knee extension strength but not flexion strength, with no effect of tempo.

In short

Your questionWhat the studies say
Does music make effort more enjoyable?Yes, it is the most solid effect (139 and 59 studies)
Does it make you do more reps?Yes, a few more (effect of 0.46 across 21 studies)
Does it make you lift heavier?Generally no: the maximum load does not budge
My music or someone else's?Yours: self-selected music performs better than imposed music
And for sprinting?Contradictory results
And over months?Not studied: all studies focus on a single training session

In practice: for your long sets or your final efforts, put on music you like, rather fast. To set your loads, the 1RM calculator helps you, and the training session generator puts together a training session for you. For what happens between two sets, the article on rest time reviews the subject, and the one on mind-muscle connection talks about the other way to use your head during training.

Put together a training session tailored to your goal, then put on your playlist.

Generate my training session

Every figure in this article comes from a study that you can open: the underlined mentions lead to the summary of the work it is taken from, written from the abstract alone. The trials are short, on small groups, and measure a single training session. Informative content, which does not replace the advice of a health professional.

‹ All articles